Washington Dc Form D-40 Instructions
[…] Failure to provide a Schedule S can delay processing and exclude any exemptions claimed for dependents or other non-qualifying dependent. All the information must be complete, i.e., name, SSN and DOB.

Standard Deduction and Exemption Amounts (D-40 and D-40EZ)

You are not entitled to the standard deduction if you itemize on your federal return. You are entitled to the itemized deductions excluding the state and local taxes and subject to the DC 5 percent limitation.

District Code §47-1803.03 (c) states "Every individual who claims the standard deduction on his or her federal income tax return shall claim the applicable standard deduction specified in District Code §47-1801.04 (44). Every individual who itemizes the deductions on his or her federal income tax return shall itemize the deductions permissible under this chapter. If a husband and wife or domestic partners file separate returns, the applicable standard deduction shall not be allowed to either spouse or domestic partner if the net income of one of the spouses/domestic partners is determined by itemizing deductions." Each spouse/domestic partner can claim only his/her own itemized deduction.

Standard Deduction

Married filing separately or registered domestic partners filing separately are allowed a standard deduction of $2,050. All other filing statuses are allowed a standard deduction of $4,100.